Monday, February 28, 2011

*go cry emo kid*

This just in

I got an e-mail from the University of Lund asking me if I was available for an interview on March 7th (next monday!!1! *freaking out*) to get some answers about my background, evaluate my english communication skills, and see how well aware I am of european politics and political conflicts in general. (*freaking out AgAiN*)

This of course has to do with the fact the I applied for an international Master´s program on European Political Sciences, and who´d figure it´d be this demanding? :P (I mean, we´re still talking ´bout Swede-land here).

Soo......Crossing fingerzz!! [omgomgomgimsonervousomgomg]

I´m a total sleepy-head today so now I´m praising the coffee gods and trying to wake up and be a touch more awake than a zombie cuz I have to run to work soon. :P

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Portuguese Instrumentals!

These guys are awesome! I saw them at Centro Comercial Vasco da Gama in Lisbon and they´re so cool :P

The guy in the middle has a big brown stain on his drum, that´s a blood stain, cuz he often plays with his hands and, well, he plays like HELL!! He doesn´t stop just because his hands are bleeding xD Kudos to be a hell of a drum player. And they´re really nice people too. :P

PS - For those who want to know, they´re playing a portuguese bagpipe called Gaita Transmontana. :P


Well, where should I start?
I got a job! Wohoo! :P Today I start working at that Marketing research place in Lund, i got a part-time deal, 15-21 and it´s ok. It´s kind of tiring but I´m ok with it, I have to talk constantly and endlessly for 6 hours but as long as I have water with me it´s cool. :P

On another note it appears as I have found a new calling :P That interpreter thing has turned out to be perfect for me! It´s indeed very different from what I thought it would be, you have no clue about all the rules and restrictions one has as an interpreter plus that it´s potentially a quite dangerous job, depending on what area you´re working with - for example if you chose working within law, it´s very common to be threatened to death and similar things, if you interpret for example at a court and the family can be present, they usually wait for you outside to kick your ass or follow you home and that kind of stuff. Or if it´s at the police they can wait for you in the parking lot and be like "Did he tell where the drugs are hidden?" and pull a knife at you. :P

The secrecy that is inherent with this job is humongous and you have no idea how easy it is to get fired and lose your license. You have to have a clean record - which is not that hard - but you also have to have no contact at all with the people you´re working for outside of the interpretation moment itself. Also it is very hard on you emotionally, you can be interpreting for social services and people tell you the most heart-breaking stories of infantile violence or war or worse things and an interpreter can never show emotion. Or you might be aware that the person you´re interpreting for is lying and you still have to translate the lies, without giving your own opinion.
The teacher, he was amazing, had fantastic pedagogical skills and was really skilled (he was a hungarian-swedish interpreter) he told so many things and it is truly common that people lie in your face: for example there was a polish-swedish interpreter not far from here that was working for the social services and the client came to the place in a new Mercedes, fur coats, bling-bling, the whole deal, parked, put all the stuff in the trunk and then came in "I have no money to feed my children" and the interpreter got fired and lost the license to interpret [forever] because she shouted "then sell your mercedes!" :P Stuff like that.
But I am really enthusiastic because I can honestly feel that I might be helping people by doing this - I am considering choosing specializing in the medical health area and that would be, well, less dangerous and also more fulfilling. :P Also because working in law requires so much knowledge [that I don´t have] and it´s a big responsibility holding the power of having one going to jail or not. :P
If you wanna know more about being an interpreter I´m am happy to tell you, just write on the comment section BeLoW. xD

That´s about it! Now I´m gonna go get ready for work. =)

Friday, February 18, 2011

A song to end this day.

Have a nice weekend folks.

If you can´t find a dance partner use a wooden chair

If you can´t find a job within your education, find another education.

That is why I´m considering becoming an interpreter! (Yeah, the fact that the motion picture "The Interpreter" is one of my favourite movies EVER [evah evah] may have played a minor role, but I would´ve done this anyway if I hadn´t known that movie). xP
The course is one year long (Here we are, busting our asses off studying 3 and 5 years to get a freaking degree and it´s not even a guarantee for anything besides a nice looking template with your name on a wall) but the catch is that it starts every December - which I obviously missed. But I decided to take some courses that are included in it anyways, so in that way, I can still WORK as an interpreter, although not officially recognized by the Swedish Institute of translators and interpreters.

So I´m starting TOMORROW and hopefully by the end of April, after I´ve done, passed (and paid the insanely expensive tuition fees) I might actually be a "real" interpreter ("I wanna be a Real boy..!") so that I can actually legitimately apply for freelance jobs. :D

And that´s my plan.

In other news..

I went to more job interviews and I might have gotten myself a job! xD

*CeLeBrAtE GoOd TiMeS C´mOn!*

Right now it´s only a test period, but I´ll be sure to let the blog know if I actually sign a contract! :D

It´s a slave´s pay, it is, and it´s a shitty job, truly, honestly and from the bottom of my heart, it´s a shitty job. But hey, it´s better than nothing. I am not entirely allowed to talk about it - and I already signed the secrecy contract - so it would be tremendously stupid to write about it here in the blog.

You know like:
Employer: *google search* "Anna Catarina Jakobsson"
. 1st Hit - Facebook Profile -----> Info (that no matter how much privacy settings you add, if somebody wants to they can still see it)------>Websites:
Blog 1
Blog 2
*Choice* Blog 1---> Down
*Choice* Blog 2 (this one) ------>*reads about how I shamelessly ignored the secrecy contract*

*Picks up phone*
*My cellphone rings*

Thus, getting me fired before I even started.

Or something like that... :P
I can say that ít´s marketing research (booooring) and I won´t risk any more. xD

So, I started out on this test period yesterday and it went ok, I have to be honest, by the end of it I was actually pretty good. So, today I´ll have my 2nd day of this test-period-thingy and I hope it goes well. :D

And that´s the news on the job front!



Well, where was I? :P I was in Gothenburg! :D I´d only been there once before and it was only driving by, so it was really cool and I really liked the city. I went there to meet Lotta from our very own little Stockholm-Lisboa Project! :D

Lotta :D

She was in Sweden for a few days and texted me out of the blue (cuz I didn´t know she was in Swede-land) if I could consider a "small" trip to G-town to grab a coffee and update each other. xD So I did and it was sooo much fun! :D
The weather wasn´t great.

This is by the coast close to Helsingborg.

The train drove by a lot of funny places. ^^

Look, no snow!

Very exciting...

Very exciting indeed...


Fässbergs church in Mölndal

Expresso house. I don´t know these people. :P

Gothenburg Eye?

Train station!

Cute Edinburgh-style alleys :D

Nordstan Shopping center


The Queen´s Square :P

G-town People

Hehe, and that was about it :D The train ride back was less than exciting, since I slept through the whole of it. :P

And that was my fab-tastic one-day trip :P

P.S.- I apologize for being so bloggly absent lately, my computer has decided to die for good (but now I have an HD Hoorayy) so I´m using the computers of my family members xD So thx mom. xD

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Picknick in Björkeberga

(My folks)


(Tree tops)

(Fallen tree)

(Huge rock that looks like a sofa)

(a frozen lake)

(the ass of a bison (!) that we saw like 40 meters from the road)

(the head of the bison in question, with worse image quality)
(bisons are scary when they stare at you)


How´s that for a boring post? :P I know I know, I´m a bad blogger, I just haven´t had anything important to tell...No news [is not always good news]...

How´bout we do a "poll"? A very boring one to go with this post:
-I´m going to a big city tomorrow. Can you guess which one?
Hint 1: I´m gonna get up around 07:15.
Hint 2: I´m gonna take two trains.
Hint 3: I have a backpack with like 7 sandwiches and candy.

:P (hey, gotta break this blog silence with something)