Sunday, April 24, 2011

Easy like Sunday morning

Why won´t ya come join me in the sun and enjoy this wonderful morning? ^^
(God I love the smell of springtime and sun lotion <3)

Saturday, April 23, 2011

A day in Malmö

This is some pics I took when my friend Teresa came to Copenhagen M (lol) with her kids last week. :)

I found out about the children-friendly sides of Malmö.

Never gave a thought to the fact that there was a huge kids park right next to the library.

We got hunted down by hungry ducks.

Little cute bastards like this one. ^^ 

They´re surrounding us! We´re doomed!!

The weather wasn't fabulous.

They liked the geese that didn't move way more than the ones that did.

Now I´m chillin with mah homie Vivaldi and Beethoven, mah brotha from anotha motha (Me - making classical music Gangsta since 1988) after spending an awesome afternoon/evening with my portuguese mate Sara Pereira from Lund/Amadora (hehe) in the garden with pizza and having a small nostalgic trip with old Portuguese Eurovision songs. :P Songs like this one (this clip is oddly enough from the Swedish broadcast but with Spanish hosting - do ignore the awful Spanish pronunciation of "Desfolhada").


Saturday, April 16, 2011

Our very own Stockholm-Lisboa project - take two.


Today I´m gonna meet up @Malmö with Maria Teresa Ferreira, one of my good Danish colleagues from my time in Lisbon. ^^ It´s amazing how we can adapt, I find it wonderfully fascinating that we hung out in Portugal and saw each other every day, and now we meet in Scandinavia, it just feels surreal that the situation is the same but the environment is completely different. :P

(apparently Sweden and Denmark have the record of most wars ever fought against each other than any other two countries :P)

Cya! :D

Friday, April 15, 2011

Why the internet is dangerous, part II

Geez, you never do learn anything constructive, do ya? :P
There you go, a bit more college humor. :)

Too bad I´m too much of a sissy to actually dare a small stunt like this. xD But the thought is indeed enticing.

Gotta go work! Cya latuh :D

Thursday, April 14, 2011

It´s the Judean People´s Front!

I have spent the last 5 hours preparing for a seminar, reading Hebrew chronicles (these) about the persecutions in Germany during the first crusade and I am so going to fail this. xD I start reading and I can only think of Monty Python´s Life of Brian. I start reading about the martyrdom (aqedah) of the Rock of Masada - and I can only think of the suicide squad....
My sense of humor is ruining my studies (and my empathy). :S

"That´ll show them, huh..."


I´m back from the seminar and this kinda sums up my day.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Troller pwns for the lolz of mankind

Busted! The internet will ruin your life. :P

Realm of Dreams

Came back from work with ambitious - as always - projects of finally doing some school work, so I started making a research on the fourth crusade, I have a couple o´things to hand in this week regarding that theme.
But like Peter Griffin and the American Beauty scene (see ref here in case you don´t remember that scene :P) my concentration wasn´t exactly as high as I wanted it to, so I ended up watching a documentary about the Iranian revolution instead which in some inexplicable way lead to me spending the last hour reading about Saami (or Sápmi or Lappish or whatever one prefers) culture, because there was some small song piece on the documentary (which I assume was Iranian music) that reminded me of Joiking. :P
Feel free to call me weird, I still like it.

And so I came across this awesome piece of modern Joiking
(which sounds somewhat like Iron Maiden meets FolkTrad xD): Click here for some Rocking Joiking Dude. ^^

And now, I found this - in my opinion - pretty damn great concert excerpt from a performance by Mari Boine in the Opera House of Oslo, which I find strangely invigorating and relaxing at the same time. :)
And let´s admit it, they do have one of the most awesome languages [evah evah] in the world. :P

Enjoy, and g´night. :)

Wanna hear some more Saami language? Check out this cover of Abba´s Waterloo by Sofia Jannok on the Swedish Eurovision show´s pause entertainment performance. :)

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Springtime has come! :D

Now I´m gonna go be in an office for the rest of the day instead of outside enjoying the sunlight. -.-"